• Gotu Kola

    Synonyms: Asian Pennywort, Centella, Centellae Herba, Chi Hsueh Tsao, Di Chien Tsao (Ground Coin Grass), Gbanja Kola, Ground Coin Grass, Ground Ivy, Indian Pennywort, Indian Water Navelwort, Kola, Man Tien Hsing (Sky Full of Stars), Mandukaparani, Pennywort, Sky Full of Stars, Zhi Xue Cao

    Family: Umbelliferae

    Genus species: Centella asiatica (syn. Hydrocotyle asiatica)

    Type: Herbaceous plant

    Part Used: Aerial parts

    Location: Australia, China, Hawaii, India, Indonesia, Madagascar, Pakistan, southern Africa, Sri Lanka, western South Sea Islands

    Actions: Abortifacient, adaptogen, alterative, amebicide, analgesic, anti-aging, antibacterial activity against Gram (+) bacteria, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory (externally), antipyretic, antirheumatic, antisecretory, antispasmodic, antituberculotic, antiulcer (gastric and duodenal), aphrodisiac, astringent, blood purifier, brain tonic (stimulates circulation to the brain), CNS depressant, CNS stimulant, dermatological agent, detoxifier, diuretic, hypercholesterolemic, hyperglycemic, immunoenhancer, improves endurance, improves memory, increases the production of collagen, insecticide, liver alterative, mild diuretic, mild sedative, nervine, peripheral vasodilator, potentiates the actions of the pituitary gland and hypothalamus, thyroid stimulant, tonic, vulnerary

    Indications: Abdominal pain, age spots, anorexia, arthritis, bladder lesions, blood disorders, cholera, cicatrisation after surgery, common cold, congestive heart failure, convulsion, depression, diarrhea, dysentery, epilepsy, failing memory, fatigue, fever, frigidity, furuncle, hair loss, headache, hematuria, hemoptysis, hypothyroidism, impotence, infectious hepatitis, insomnia, jaundice, leprosy, lupus, nervous system disorders, nosebleed, pharyngitis, phlebitis, pleurisy, poor circulation, rheumatism, scabies, schizophrenia, senility, sore throat, stomachache, stress, tonsillitis, tuberculosis, urethritis, urinary calculi, varicose veins, vomiting, Topically: Indolent wounds, leprous ulcers, psoriasis, skin disorders, syphilitic skin disorders, ulcer

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Calcium, Carbohydrates (7%), Fats (3%), Fiber (11%), Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (8%), Silicon, Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Dried Leaves: 1-3 g, in 2-3 doses

    Decoction: 3-5 g, in two doses

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, hypertensive conditions, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Hypoglycemic drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Gotu kola preparations may interfere with antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Possible burning sensation with topical application, pruritus, dermatitis, aggravates ulcers in stomach, duodenum or esophagus, insomnia, nervousness.

    Warning: Large doses can cause headaches, vertigo and coma. Centella may produce photosensitization in tropical areas. Asiaticoside (triterpene saponin) is a possible carcinogen, extracts are spermicidal in mice not yet demonstrated in humans. Asiaticoside has been shown to increase blood sugar and serum cholesterol in humans.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.