• Fennel

    Synonyms: Fennel Fruit, Fennel Seed, Finocchio, Florence Fennel, Foeniculi Fructus, Hinojo, Hsiao Hui Hsiang, Hui Hsiang, Hui Xiang, Sweet Fennel, Xiao Hui Xiang

    Family: Umbelliferae or Apiaceae

    Genus species: Foeniculum vulgare, Foeniculum officinale, Anethum foeniculum, Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Dried ripe fruit

    Location: Africa, Asia, Bulgaria, China, Egypt, Europe, Hungary, Mediterranean region, Romania, South America

    Actions: Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, appetite stimulant, aromatic, carminative, decreases the griping of irritating cathartics, digestive, expectorant, galactogogue, hepatic, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, mild stimulant, respiratory alterative, respiratory stimulant, secretagogue, secretolytic, stomachic, weak diuretic

    Indications: Abdominal distention, agalactia, amenorrhea, anorexia, blepharitis (eye wash), bronchitis, cirrhosis, common cold, conjunctivitis (eyewash), cough, diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence, flatulent colic in children, flatulent indigestion, gallbladder disorders, gout, hyperacidity, hypertension, inappetence, indigestion, mastitis, menstrual cramps, side effects of chemotherapy and radiation, sore throat (gargle), upper respiratory catarrh, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Fats, Fiber, Glycine, Linoleic Acid, Magnesium, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Decoction: 3-5 g, in three doses

    Dried Fruits: dose 0.3-0.6 g or as infusion

    Liquid extract: 1:1 in 70% alcohol, dose 0.8-2 ml

    Tea: pour 150 ml of boiling water over 1-3 teaspoonfuls of crushed fennel and after 5-10 minutes pass through a tea strainer. For Gastrointestinal Disorders, one cup between meals 2-4x/day, for infants and young children, dilute infusion in their milk.

    Tincture: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose; 30-60 drops added to warm water

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Safety: Foeniculum vulgare is considered GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Warning: Do not use large amounts, 5-7 g, for extended periods of time.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.