• Horseradish Root

    Synonyms: Armoracia, Pepperoot, Wasabe, Wasabi

    Family: Brassicaceae or Cruciferae

    Genus species: Armoracia lapathifolia, Armoracia rusticana, Cochlearia armoracia, Radicula armoracia, Nasturtium armoracia, Roripa armoracia

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Root

    Location: Eastern Europe, Japan, North America, western Asia

    Actions: Antibacterial, anticoagulant, antihypertensive, aperitif, appetite stimulant, carminative, circulatory stimulant, condiment, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, pectoral, respiratory stimulant, stimulant, stomachic

    Indications: Anorexia, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, common cold, cough, dropsy, edema, emphysema, fever, gout, hoarseness, hyperthyroidism, intestinal worms, lumbago, lung infections, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, sinusitis, skin cancer, stiffness, urinary tract infection

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Carbohydrates (47%), Fats (1%), Fiber (6%), Iron, Magnesium, Pantothenic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (8%), Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Fresh Root: 2-4 g before meals

    Contraindications: Children under 4 years of age, diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, hormone replacement therapy, hypothyroidism, kidney disorders, lactation, oral contraceptives, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis, use of thyroxine

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones. Horseradish root preparations may interfere with hypo- or hyperthyroid drugs. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Allergenic, irritant, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, hematemesis, hematochezia.

    Warning: Armoracia rusticana can be fatal to livestock that eat the tops or roots. Armoracia rusticana causes hemoptysis and hematochezia in humans when consumed in large quantities. Horseradish root preparations may depress thyroid activity.

    Safety: Armoracia lapathifolia is GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.