• Garlic

    Synonyms: Ajo, Allii Chinensis Bulbus, Allium, Chinese Chive, Da Suan, Hsieh Pai, Xie Bai

    Family: Liliaceae

    Genus species: Allium sativum, Allium odorum, Allium chinense, Allium macrostemon, Allium bakeri, Allium scorodoprasum

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Bulb

    Location: China, widely cultivated, Japan, Nepal, North America, northern India, southern Europe, Tibet

    Actions: Alexeteric, anthelmintic, antiatherogenic, antibacterial, anticancer, anticoagulant (ajoene and methyl allyl trisulfide: lowers blood viscosity, improving blood fluidity, prolongs bleeding and clotting time), antifungal, antihistaminic, antihypercholesterolemic (allicin blocks the biosynthesis of cholesterol; helps lower LDL and raise HDL), antihyperglycemic, antihyperlipemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antilipemic, antimicrobial, antimycotic, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antithrombotic, antituberculotic, antitumor, antiviral, bacteriostatic, blood purifier, diaphoretic, digestive, digestive system alterative, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, fibrinolytic agent, immunostimulant, larvicide, promotes leukocytosis, respiratory alterative, respiratory stimulant, stomachic, stroke preventative, vasodilator (methyl allyl trisulfide)

    Indications: Abscess, AIDS, aluminum toxicity, angina pectoris, arsenic poisoning, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, atheroma, atherosclerosis, athlete's foot, bedsore, blood clotting, boil, breast cancer, bruise, cadmium toxicity, cancer, candidiasis, canker sores, cardiovascular disease, chlamydia, cholera, chronic bronchitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, circulatory disorders, cirrhosis, cold sore, colitis, common cold, coronary heart disease, Crohn's disease, cryptococcal meningitis, cystitis, dermatitis, diarrhea, diverticulitis, dog bite, dysentery, ear infection, edema, emphysema, enteritis, environmental toxin poisoning, essential hypertension, fever, fungal infections, gastrointestinal disorders, halitosis (odorless garlic), hemorrhoids, herpes simplex, hookworms, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hyperlipemia, hypertension, indigestion, influenza, influenza viruses, insomnia, nosebleed, pertussis, pinworms, poor circulation, recurrent common cold, sinusitis, sore throat, stomach cancer, trichomoniasis, tuberculosis, typhus, ulcer, vaginitis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Allicin, Alliin, Biotin, Calcium, Carbohydrates (55%), Cobalt, Fats (0.5%), Fiber (2%), Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Sulfur, Vitamin C, Vitamin E

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 6-15 g, in 2-3 doses

    Fresh Bulb: 2-5 g

    Oil: 0.03-0.12 ml, 3x/day

    Powder: 2-4 g, 3x/day

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml, 3x/day

    Contraindications: Patients using anticoagulants, hypoglycemic drugs, atopy or allergies, pregnancy, lactation.

    Drug Interactions: Garlic may potentiate the anti-inflammatory activity of aspirin and may be synergistic with eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) in fish oils. May interact with warfarin and other anticoagulants. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Garlic odor, occasional gastrointestinal disturbances, heartburn, or allergic reactions. Hypotension, increase in white cell count, skin eruptions.

    Warning: Only small and diluted doses should be administered to children. High doses may hinder blood clotting.

    Note: Allicin, an antibacterial component, is unstable, cooking garlic may reduce its effectiveness. Allicin is formed by the enzymatic action of allinase on alliin when garlic cloves are crushed. Garlic preparations that have been made by heat or solvent extraction may contain alliin but void of allinase thereby reducing the formation of allicin. Odorless preparations may be void of active compounds. Enteric-coating helps preserve active compounds and deliver the best results. Antihypercholesterolemic effect may take 8-16 weeks. Antihypertensive effect may take 1-6 months.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.