• Hydrangea

    Synonyms: Mountain Hydrangea, Peegee, Seven Barks, Smooth Hydrangea, Wild Hydrangea

    Family: Saxifragaceae or Hydrangeaceae

    Genus species: Hydrangea arborescens

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Underground parts

    Location: central U.S., southern U.S.

    Actions: Alterative, antiallergic, antibacterial, antisecretory, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, laxative, purgative, sialagogue, stomachic, tonic

    Indications: Arteriosclerosis, arthritis, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH), cystitis, dysuria, gallstones, gonorrhea, gout, hematuria, kidney stone, lithiasis, lumbago, nephritis, pain, phosphaturia, prostatitis, rheumatism, urethritis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Chromium, Hydrangin (1%), Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Rutin, Silicon

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Root and Rhizome: 2-4 g or by decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-10 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Dermatitis, gastrointestinal irritant, dizziness, heavy feeling in chest, nausea, vomiting.

    Warning: Not for long-term use. Do not exceed recommended dose. Leaves and buds of Hydrangea spp. contain hydrangin (a cyanogenic glycoside) that can cause gastroenteritis when ingested. Hydrangin, a cyanogenic glycoside yields hydrocyanic acid (prussic acid) upon hydrolysis. In low doses, hydrocyanic acid (HCN) may cause dizziness, headache, nausea, and vomiting. If cyanides overwhelm the body's natural detoxification mechanisms they can stop cellular respiration by inhibiting cytochrome oxidase, carbonic anhydrase and other enzyme systems resulting in acute cyanide poisoning characterized by: hyperventilation, headache, nausea, vomiting, collapse, coma, convulsions, respiratory failure, and death. Subacute symptoms with nonlethal doses include: choking feeling, anxiety, dizziness, confusion, headache, incontinence, rapid, weak and irregular pulse.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.