• Lemon Grass

    Synonyms: Fever Grass, Guatemala Lemongrass, Indian Lemongrass, Indian Melissa, Indian Verbena, Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass

    Family: Gramineae or Poaceae

    Genus species: Cymbopogon citratus (West Indian Lemongrass), Cymbopogon flexuosus (Indian Lemongrass)

    Type: Perennial grass

    Part Used: Whole herb

    Location: Cultivated in tropical zones worldwide

    Actions: Anodyne, antihypertensive, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antituberculotic, carminative, common cold preventative, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insect repellant, mild astringent, pectoral, perfume, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Abdominal pain, anxiety, cholera, common cold, cough, dyspepsia, elephantiasis, fever, gingivitis, headache, hemoptysis, hypertension, indigestion, influenza, leprosy, malaria, muscle spasms, nausea, neuritis, pneumonia, pyorrhea, rheumatic pain, sprain, stomachache, toothache, tuberculosis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Chromium, Fats (7%), Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Silicon, Sodium, Vitamin C

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Diarrhea, nausea, vomiting.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.